Exempt regime

4B.12

Must an issuer obtain the SC's approval before it submits its listing application to Bursa Securities?

​An issuer only needs to obtain the SC's approval if it is required under section 212(4) of the CMSA. In that case, an issuer may submit its listing application to Bursa Securities at the same time it submits its application for approval to the SC. However, Bursa Securities' approval for listing, if given, will be conditional upon to the SC's approval being granted for the issue or offer of the sukuk or debt securities.